Here at the New Zealand Centre for Gifted Education we have a number of extraordinary individuals, groups and organisations who believe in talent, and like us, believe in a future New Zealand where extraordinary minds do extraordinary things. Without their help, gifted children may be without the opportunity to access the programmes they need and deserve. With their help they can receive the recognition of their achievements and talents, and the support necessary to maximise their potential. Thank you!

Recent Supporters

 

2017/2018 Supporters

Ara Lodge No 348 I.C. Charitable Trust

Auckland Council: Henderson-Massey Local Board

Auckland Council: Howick Local Board

Auckland Council: Puketapapa Local Board

Auckland Council: Whau Local Board

Bay Trust

BlueSky Community Trust Ltd

COGS Auckland City

COGS Hutt Valley

COGS Kirikiriroa/Hamilton

COGS Manukau

COGS Mataatua

COGS Rodney/North Shore

COGS Rotorua

COGS Waitakere 

COGS Wellington

Dragon Community Trust

D V Bryant Trust

Foundation North

Four Winds Foundation

Geyser Community Foundation 

Hutt Mana Charitable Trust

Infinity Foundation Limited

John Ilott Charitable Trust

Kingston Sedgfield (NZ) Charitable Trust 

Len Reynolds Trust

Lottery National Community 

Mt Wellington Foundation Ltd

New Zealand Lottery Grants Board

Norah Howell Charitable Trust

North and South Trust Ltd

Pelorus Trust

Perpetual Guardian: Margaret & Huia Clarke Trust

Perpetual Guardian: Mr and Mrs George Denton Trust

Perpetual Guardian: The James Russell Lewis Trust

Pub Charity Ltd

Rata Foundation

Rotorua Energy Charitable Trust

The Lou and Iris Fisher Charitable Trust

The Joe Aspell Trust

The Sargood Bequest

The Southern Trust

The Trusts Community Foundation Limited

Thomas George Macarthy Trust

Trust Waikato

Upper Hutt City Council 

Wellington Children’s Foundation Inc.

Wellington Community Trust

Winton and Margaret Bear Charitable Trust

 

Individuals

N Anderson-Clark

M Armstrong Wilcox

S Barriball

J & M Bate

S Breen

D Clark

B Walsh

C Cloete

Z De Silva

C D Endres

R Fernyhough

M Hatchwell

C Fernyhough

D Wypch

K Hilton

A Low

T L Riley

M Stevenson

K Suieva

D Fernyhough

T Vaoga

D Walker

J Walker

L Ward

 S Hillock

T Vaoga

Plus a number of individuals who prefer to remain anonymous

 

Giving In-kind Supporters (Offering pro-bono or reduced rate support)

Businesses and Organisations

Affinity Employee Lifecycle Management

ANZ Bank Petone

BNZ Closed for Good Volunteers

Caffe L’affare Limited

Canon New Zealand

Community Post 

Creative HQ

Flagmakers

Express Badges

Fundraising Institute of New Zealand

Foreconsulting

FRESCO

Fruitvale School

FutureinTech

Geotek Services

Humdinger Design

Hutt Valley Chamber of Commerce

JD-Data (Dominique Hawkinels)

JTaylor Publishing

Love to Grow

Mainfreight Ltd

Massey university

NEOS

Rata Street School

Russell McVeagh

Sign Foundry

Soar Print

SchooledupIT (Fergus Bruce)

Tahi Design (Zeus Te Ahuru)

TechSoup

Victoria University

Volunteer Wellington 

 

Individuals

Our amazing volunteer Board of Directors 

David Tong (Chairman)

Melanie Smith

Dr Karen Dobric

Anne Rodda

Barry Akers

Nicola Keen-Biggelar

 Thomas Mical

Kirstine Hulse

Tim Heely

 

Some very generous individuals

Anissa Ljanta

Bella and Gus Willcocks

Dave Appleyard

Dick Fernyhough

Greta Healy

Judi Billcliff

Karen Boyes

Lynley Ball

Margriet Theron

Mel Simons

Rose Blackett

Scott Stratford

Toby Gee

Tony Pope

Wayne McDougall

Plus a huge number of parent across all of our classes who volunteer their support as mentors, supervisors and outside of the classroom trip support

 

We would also like to acknowledge the invaluable support of our families, host school staff and contributing schools and others who support the Centre in any way.

 

We are grateful for the support of the New Zealand Association for Gifted Children and giftEDnz: the Professional Association for Gifted Education.

giftEDnz

Louise Tapper
Chair

New Zealand Association for Gifted Children (NZAGC)

Brooke Trenwith
President

 

2018 Host Schools

Host School

Area

Principal/Acting Principal

Birkdale Intermediate

Waikowhai Intermediate School

Riverina Primary School

Bruce McLaren Intermediate

Waiheke Primary School

Peachgrove Intermediate School

Sunset Primary School

Devon Intermediate School

Rata Street Primary School

Miramar Central School

Cardinal McKeefry School

Cobham Intermediate School

Lincoln School

Ashburton Christian School

Dunedin North Intermediate School

Enrich@ILT

 

KingsView School

Auckland

Auckland

Auckland

Auckland

Waiheke Island

Hamilton

Rotorua

Taranaki

Lower Hutt

Wellington

Wellington

Christchurch

Lincoln

Mid-Canterbury

Dunedin

Invercargill

Frankton, Queenstown

Matt Sides

Howard Perry/David King

Caroline Chawke

Liz Wood

Kathy Moy-Low

Louisa Barham

Niels Rasmussen

Jenny Gellen

Dave Appleyard

Ed Trotter

Tania Savage

Eddie Norgate

Viv Butcher

Tim Kuipers

Heidi Hayward

Invercargill Educational Initiatives

Doniella Tweddell

 

If you are looking for ways to support talent in New Zealand please visit our Get Involved Page or contact our fundraising and partnerships team on 0800 769 243 (excludes mobiles) or 04 576 9243 or email fundraising@nzcge.co.nz.

 
 
+ Text Size -
Original generation time 3.0893 seconds. Cache Loaded in: 0.0533 seconds.